Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 Comparison Review : Which is better

Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 Comparison Review: Samsung has just launched its New Mid-range smartphones under its New Samsung Galaxy M series powered by Exynos 7904. These new devices compete with other mid-range smartphones which are mostly powered by Snapdragon 660 or Snapdragon 636  processor. Well, we have already done the comparison review of Snapdragon 636 vs 660. Such that in this post we are going to tell you about Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 Comparison: Which is a better processor and overall best Performer.

The Exynos 7904 is newly launched mid-range processor by Samsung and other smartphone brands cannot use it in their products.  Whereas the Snapdragon 660 is the most commonly used processor by Smartphone manufacturers like Xiaomi, Realme etc. Both the chipsets are manufactured using 14nm Process and made on 64-bit architecture.

Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 Full Comparison Review

ProcessorExynos 7904Snapdragon 660
ChargingAdaptive Fast ChargingQualcomm Quick Charge 4.0
Architecture64-bit64-bit
CPU2 x ARM Cortex-A73, 6 x ARM Cortex-A538x Kryo 260 cores
Bluetooth Support 4.2 5.0
Manufacturing Process14nm14nm
CameraSingle-camera up to 32MP, dual camera of 16MP+16MP or triple camera setupSingle-camera up to 24MP or dual camera of 16MP+16MP
GPUMali-G71 MP2Adreno 512 with Vulkan API
RAMLPDDR4X, eMMC 5.1LPDDR4x

Charging technology

The Qualcomm Snapdragon 660 gets Qualcomm Quick Charge 4.0 which results in less charge time and better battery efficiency. Qualcomm also claims that it can give up to 5 hours of battery life merely charging the device for 5 minutes. On the other hand, Exynos 7904 gets adaptive fast charging which is not as powerful as compared to Snapdragon 660 fast charging technology.

Performance

Coming to the performance. Performance is the major factor while comparing the chipsets as the overall results are based on performance. Both Snapdragon 660 and Exynos 7904  are fabricated using 14nm LPP FinFET process. To increase the power efficiency manufacturers are going for smaller process nodes as most of the flagship chipsets like Snapdragon 855 and Apple A12 are based on the 7nm process. So we can say that both 660 and 7904 are not the latest chipsets and not that much power efficient because they are focused on the mid-range segment only.

exynos 7904 vs snadragon 660 cpu and gpu performance

CPU: Talking about CPU configuration. Snapdragon 660 based on eight Kryo 260 cores from which four are comprised of performance semi-custom Cortex-A73 cores clocked at 2.2GHz, and other four comprises of efficiency semi-custom Cortex-A53  cores clocked at 1.7GHz. Whereas Exynos 7904  carries old Cortex architecture which follows 2+6 cores configuration from which ix Cortex-A53 efficiency cores clocked at 1.6GHz.  and two Cortex-A73 performance cores clocked at 1.8GHz. As per CPU performance, Snapdragon 660 is better performing chipset as compared to Exynos 7904.

Recommended: Last Year flagship Snapdragon 845 vs Latest Mid-range Kirin 970 Comparison

GPU: Coming to the Graphics Performance, Snapdragon 660 CPU is coupled with Adreno 512 GPU with Vulkan API. It is the Mid-range 14nm GPU running at a clock speed of 850MHz and while playing casual games, the user will not feel any frame drops at all. On the other hand, the Exynos 7904 CPU is coupled with  Mali-G71 MP2 GPU. It is based on 16nm node and clocked at 770MHz. And it also supports OpenGL ES and Vulkan 1.0 API. The overall GPU performance of Adreno 512 is far better than Mali-G71 MP2 GPU.

SD660 vs Exynos 7904 AnTuTu and GeekBench Score

The following table shows the AnTuTu Benchmark and Geekbench score. We have calculated the score using Mi A2 powered by Snapdragon 660 and Samsung Galaxy M20 powered by Exynos 7904.

samsung exynos 7904 vs qualcomm snadragon 660 antutu geekbench scores

DeviceXiaomi Mi A2 (4GB)Samsung Galaxy M20 (4GB)
Geekbench (Multi-core)51214119
Geekbench (Single-core)16521319
Antutu GPU Score3083021088
Antutu CPU Score6055847076
Antutu Total Score137147108290
3DMark (Sling Shot Extreme – Vulkan)12761097
3DMark (Sling Shot Extreme – OpenGL)1341580

 

Camera Comparison

The camera plays an important role for some users. Samsung Android smartphones are known for its Camera. When it comes to Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 camera comparison, Exynos 7904 is better than snapdragon 660. But the overall camera performance depends upon the smartphone hardware and the way the manufacturer tweaks it. Exynos 7904 can support up to 32-megapixel single-lens setup whereas Snapdragon 660 can support up to the 25-megapixel single lens. When it comes to dual-camera setup both Exynos 7904 and SD660 are capable to support up to 16-Mega Pixels. Samsung claims that &904 can also support triple camera setup whereas Sd660 is not capable to support triple camera setup.

Recommended: Snapdragon 632 vs 636 Comparison Review: Which is better

Conclusion of Snapdragon 660 vs Exynos 7904

Now coming to the conclusion of Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 Comparison Review. Both the chipsets are mid-range specific. The Snapdragon 660 is available in many mid-range devices from Manufacturers like Xiaomi, Realme, Moto etc where Exynos is developed by Samsung and comes in Samsung M series only. The overall performance of Snapdragon 660 in terms of CPU and GPU is far better than Exynos 7904. And looing at AnTuTu and Geekbench scores again Snapdragon 660 performs better. The point where SD660 lacks is in the camera department. As Samsung is known for its camera and Exynos 7904 also supports triple camera which makes it a clear winner in terms of the camera only. Also, the Camera performance depends upon the device to devise hardware.

Anshul Sharma

A Passionate Blogger by Heart , Loves the latest Tech , Editor-in-Chief of MyGadgetReviewer.com

2 thoughts on “Exynos 7904 vs Snapdragon 660 Comparison Review : Which is better

  • April 9, 2019 at 11:15 pm
    Permalink

    Howdy! I know this is kind of off topic but I was wondering which blog platform are you using for this website? I’m getting tired of WordPress because I’ve had issues with hackers and I’m looking at alternatives for another platform. I would be great if you could point me in the direction of a good platform.

    Reply
    • April 10, 2019 at 2:59 pm
      Permalink

      for blogging WordPress is still best platform , i will reccommend you to stick on wordpress as it is safe and reliable as compared to other platforms

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.